themes

Remembrance Day

World War 1 veterans list

World War 1 Australian veterans list

Although the contribution of Kibble boys to the war effort has been generally acknowledged, until now there has been no comprehensive list of those who joined the armed forces, saw active service, were wounded in action, taken prisoner, or killed in action. Our records show that these young men maintained regular contact with Kibble by letter. Their letters often expressed their gratitude for everything that the school had done for them, as well as their desire to be back at Kibble. They also visited Kibble when on leave, sometimes staying for a few days, spent Christmases here, and played football with the boys. Mr Love, headmaster during WWI, regularly sent them money; this was usually five shillings and, occasionally, ten shillings.

It is fitting that these young men, along with all other war veterans, should be recognised in some way. These lists contribute in some small way towards doing so.

World War 1 veterans list

FIRST NAME SURNAME ARMED FORCE KIA WIA POW
CHARLES ALLARDYCE H.A.W.L.   YES  
JAMES ANDERSON KING'S OWN SCOTTISH BORDERERS     YES
JAMES ANDERSON ARGYLE & SUTHERLAND HIGHLANDERS   YES  
JOHN ANDERSON ROYAL NAVY   YES  
WILLIAM ANDERSON CAMERON HIGHLANDERS   YES  
ROBERT BAILLIE SEAFORTH HIGHLANDERS      
FRANCIS BEATTIE CAMERON HIGHLANDERS      
JOHN BEATTIE ROYAL ENGINEERS      
PETER BISSETT ROYAL NAVAL DIVISION,CRYSTAL PALACE      
THOMAS BLACK ROYAL HIGHLANDERS (BLACK WATCH)      
DAVID BOYD ROYAL FLYING CORPS      
WILLIAM BRITTLE GORDON HIGHLANDERS      
JOHN BROWN ROYAL SCOTS FUSILIERS      
MORRIS BROWN SCOTTISH RIFLES      
STEWART BROWN BLACK WATCH   YES  
JOHN BRYSON GORDON HIGHLANDERS   YES  
THOMAS BUCHAN 2ND BTN ROYAL SCOTS YES    
JAMES BURNS ROYAL NAVY      
DANIEL CADDELL CAMERON HIGHLANDERS      
DONALD CARLOW SEAFORTH HIGHLANDERS      
SAMUEL COLLINS ROYAL SCOTS FUSILIERS      
EDWARD COOKE SCOTTISH RIFLES (5TH RESERVES)      
JAMES COOPER ROYAL SCOTS FUSILIERS      
LINDSAY CORBETT ROYAL NAVY   TORPEDOED  
ADAM CUMMINGS        
JOHN DALLAS IRB      
JOHN DAVIDSON ROYAL SCOTS FUSILIERS   YES  
DAVID DENHOLM SEAFORTH HIGHLANDERS   YES X 2  
JOHN DILLON 14TH HIGHLAND LIGHT INFANTRY      
WILLIAM DINNIE BLACK WATCH      
HARRY DOUGLAS SEAFORTH HIGHLANDERS   YES  
JAMES DOUGLAS ROYAL SCOTS FUSILIERS      
ANDREW FERRIS BLACK WATCH      
JOSEPH FINDLAY        
CHARLES FLYNN ARGYLE & SUTHERLAND HIGHLANDERS   YES  
JOHN FORBES ROYAL ENGINEERS      
JOHN FOREST ROYAL SCOTS FUSILIERS      
JOHN FORSYTH ROYAL NAVY      
DUNCAN GORDON ROYAL NAVY      
WALTER GOWANS GORDON HIGHLANDERS      
WILLIAM GRAHAM ROYAL MARINES   YES  
JAMES GREIG ROYAL SCOTS FUSILIERS      
WILLIAM GUTHRIE KING'S OWN SCOTTISH BORDERERS      
JOHN HANNAH SEAFORTH HIGHLANDERS      
ROBERT HARRIGAN BLACK WATCH   YES  
JOHN HARVEY        
WILLIAM HASLETT BLACK WATCH YES    
WILLIAM HASLETT BLACK WATCH YES    
CHARLES HAYES SEAFORTH HIGHLANDERS   YES  
ALEXANDER HENDERSON CAMERON HIGHLANDERS      
ALEXANDER HOPE KING'S OWN SCOTTISH BORDERERS      
CHARLES HOWARTH PTE 10TH SCOTTISH RIFLES,D. COY., 14 PLATOON   YES  
GEORGE HUNTER NAVAL BRIGADE   YES  
JOHN HUNTER ARGYLE & SUTHERLAND HIGHLANDERS      
ROBERT KELTIE KING'S OWN SCOTTISH BORDERERS      
JOSEPH KENNEDY 6TH (RESERVE) A & S HIGHLANDERS   YES YES
MICHAEL KERR B COY., 7 PLATOON      
ALEXANDER KILLIN E. SUB 4 RESERVES      
WILLIAM LAIDLAW 5TH BTN SCOTTISH RIFLES      
ROBERT LAING KING'S OWN SCOTTISH BORDERERS      
WILLIAM LETTERS ARGYLE & SUTHERLAND HIGHLANDERS      
WILLIAM LOGAN ROYAL MARINE LIGHT INFANTRY      
ALBERT LOW        
JOHN LUXTON 254 DIV EMPLOYMENT      
THOMAS MACDONALD   YES    
JOHN MATHER 3RD BTN A&S HIGHLANDERS      
DONALD MATHIESON ROYAL NAVY   YES  
IAN MCARTHUR CAMERON HIGHLANDERS     YES
THOMAS MCARTHUR BLACK WATCH      
HUGH MCCONNELL LABOUR BATTALION      
THOMAS MCDONALD BLACK WATCH YES    
ALLAN MCDOUGALL BLACK WATCH      
JAMES MCDOUGALL BLACK WATCH      
ALEXANDER MCEWAN HIGHLAND LIGHT INFANTRY      
HENRY MCILROY   REPORTED KIA BUT SUBSEQUENTLY FOUND TO BE ALIVE    
WALTER MCINTOSH GORDON HIGHLANDERS      
DONALD MCKAY KING'S OWN SCOTTISH BORDERERS      
JAMES MCKAY 9TH LANCASHIRE FUSILIERS   YES  
SAMUEL MCKAY ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY   YES  
JOHN MCKENZIE ARGYLE & SUTHERLAND HIGHLANDERS   YES  
JAMES MCLELLAND       YES
WILLIAM MCWHINNIE GORDON HIGHLANDERS      
DAVID MELDRUM ROYAL NAVY      
CHARLES MILLIGAN     YES  
SAMUEL MORGAN CAMERON HIGHLANDERS      
THOMAS MOYES CAMERON HIGHLANDERS   YES  
JOHN MUIR ROYAL NAVY      
JOHN MUNRO ROYAL FLEET AUXILLIARY      
ARCHIBALD NELSON ARGYLE & SUTHERLAND HIGHLANDERS      
DAVID NELSON ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY      
JOHN NISBETT 3RD ARGYLE & SUTHERLAND HIGHLANDERS      
JOHN ORR KING'S OWN SCOTTISH BORDERERS      
THOMAS PATON KING'S OWN SCOTTISH BORDERERS      
JOHN PETTIGREW GORDON HIGHLANDERS      
JAMES PORTER CYCLIST BTN      
WILLIAM PURDIE QUEENS OWN CAMERONS   YES  
ROBERT QUINN CAMERON HIGHLANDERS      
ROBERT RANKINE ROYAL GARRISON ARTILLERY      
JOSEPH REID CAMERON HIGHLANDERS   YES  
WILLIAM REID CAMERON HIGHLANDERS      
WILLIAM REID ARGYLE & SUTHERLAND HIGHLANDERS      
DAVID REID A&S HIGHLANDERS YES    
DAVID ROBERTSON LONDON REGIMENT      
ROBERT ROBERTSON ARGYLE & SUTHERLAND HIGHLANDERS      
ALEXANDER RODGER ROYAL NAVY      
WALLACE ROGERSON ROYAL HIGHLANDERS      
JAMES ROSS ROYAL SCOTS FUSILIERS      
HORATIO SHANKS CAMERON HIGHLANDERS      
HUGH SHAW        
HENRY SHIELDS CAMERON HIGHLANDERS      
JAMES SHIELDS ARGYLE & SUTHERLAND HIGHLANDERS      
DAVID STEVENS BLACK WATCH      
JAMES STEVENSON SEAFORTH HIGHLANDERS      
`THOMAS STEWART CAMERON HIGHLANDERS      
DONALD STEWART ROYAL SCOTS FUSILIERS      
JAMES STEWART BLACK WATCH/SEAFORTH HIGHLANDERS      
KENNETH STEWART ROYAL MARINES      
THOMAS STEWART CAMERON HIGHLANDERS      
WILLIAM STEWART        
ALEXANDER THOMSON TRAINING RESERVE BATTALION      
ROBERT THOMSON OR JONES ARGYLE & SUTHERLAND HIGHLANDERS   YES  
ANDREW TOPPING BLACK WATCH/SCOTTISH RIFLES YES    
ROBERT TURNBULL HIGHLAND LIGHT INFANTRY      
JOHN WILSON ROYAL SCOTS FUSILIERS      
JAMES WRIGHT ROYAL SCOTS FUSILIERS      
DAVID WYLLIE GUNNER, 1ST AYRSHIRE ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY,ANZAC MOUNTED DIVISION      

 

World War 1 Australian veterans list

FIRST NAME SURNAME ARMED FORCE KIA WIA POW
WILLIAM ARTHUR AUSTRALIAN IMPERIAL FORCE      
GEORGE BICKERSTAFF AUSTRALIAN IMPERIAL FORCE      
ARCHIBALD CAMERON 6TH BTN AUSTRALIAN IMPERIAL FORCE YES    
ALEX CUMSTIE        
JOHN FORREST AUSTRALIAN IMPERIAL FORCE YES    
JOHN GLEN AUSTRALIAN IMPERIAL FORCE      
LEWIS GRANT 16TH BTN AUSTRALIAN IMPERIAL FORCE   YES YES
WILLIAM HAMILTON AUSTRALIAN IMPERIAL FORCE YES    
HUGH LAWSON AUSTRALIAN IMPERIAL FORCE   YES  
JOHN MCCULLOCH 74TH BTN AUSTRALIAN MILITARY FORCES      
GEORGE MCPHAIL AUSTRALIAN IMPERIAL FORCE      
JOSEPH MCQUEEN AUSTRALIAN IMPERIAL FORCE      
JAMES PETTIGREW` AUSTRALIAN IMPERIAL FORCE      
JOHN SCOTT AUSTRALIAN IMPERIAL FORCE YES    
LAURENCE SEMPLE AUSTRALIAN IMPERIAL FORCE YES    
ALEXANDER SIMPSON AUSTRALIAN IMPERIAL FORCE YES    
ROBERT TAYLOR AUSTRALIAN IMPERIAL FORCE      
ARCHIBALD WILSON AUSTRALIAN EXPEDITIONARY FORCE